Awards

Main Content

Chapter Recognition

Chapter of the Year – Past Recipients

Black Greek Council
2017
  • Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
2016
  • Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
2015
  • Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
2014
  • Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
2013
  • Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
2012
  • Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
2011
  • Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
2010
  • Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Interfraternity Council
2017
  • Division I: Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
  • Division II: Beta Sigma Psi, The National Lutheran Fraternity
2016
  • FarmHouse Fraternity
2015
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
2014
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
2013
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
2012
  • FarmHouse Fraternity
2011
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
2010
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
2009
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
2008
  • FarmHouse Fraternity
2007
  • FarmHouse Fraternity
2006
  • FarmHouse Fraternity
2005
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
2004
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
2003
  • FarmHouse Fraternity
2002
  • FarmHouse Fraternity
2001
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
Panhellenic Council
2017
  • Alpha Omicron Pi Fraternity
2016
  • Alpha Omicron Pi Fraternity
2015
  • Alpha Xi Delta Fraternity
2014
  • Alpha Xi Delta Fraternity
2013
  • Sigma Kappa Sorority
2012
  • Chi Omega Fraternity
2011
  • Chi Omega Fraternity
2010
  • Chi Omega Fraternity
2009
  • Pi Beta Phi Fraternity for Women
2008
  • Alpha Epsilon Pi Sorority
2007
  • Pi Beta Phi Fraternity for Women
2006
  • Phi Mu Fraternity
2005
  • Kappa Delta Sorority
2004
  • Pi Beta Phi Fraternity for Women
2003
  • 4-H House Cooperative Sorority
2002
  • Pi Beta Phi Fraternity for Women
2001
  • Chi Omega Fraternity
United Greek Council
2017
  • Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.
2016
  • Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.
2015
  • Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.
2014
  • Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.
2013
  • Hermendad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
2012
  • Hermendad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
2011
  • Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.

Individual Undergraduate Recognition

Fraternity Man & Sorority Woman of the Year – Past Recipients

Individual recognition is provided to one individual from each of our four councils.

Black Greek Council
2017
  • Ronald Lewis,
    Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
2016
  • Nia Green,
    Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
2015
  • Anuoluwapo Osideko,
    Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
2014
  • LaDonte Prince,
    Phi Rho Eta Fraternity, Inc.
2013
  • Anthony B. Sullers, Jr.,
    Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
2012
  • Hameed Bello,
    Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
2011
  • Hameed Bello,
    Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
2010
  • Royel Johnson,
    Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Interfraternity Council
2017
  • J. Taylor Walker,
    Sigma Nu Fraternity
2016
  • John Rouck,
    The International Fraternity of Phi Gamma Delta
2015
  • Kurt Zellner,
    The International Fraternity of Phi Gamma Delta
2014
  • Christopher Marr,
    Sigma Nu Fraternity
2013
  • Tyler Sendt,
    The International Fraternity of Phi Gamma Delta
2012
  • Tim Mueller,
    The Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity
2011
  • Josh Moore,
    The International Fraternity of Phi Gamma Delta
2010
  • Jeff Gardner,
    The International Fraternity of Phi Gamma Delta
2009
  • Peter Logli,
    Delta Chi Fraternity
2008
  • Jack Goodwin,
    Phi Kappa Sigma Fraternity
2007
  • Alex Diehl,
    Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
2006
  • Jared Brown,
    Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity
2005
  • Jack Calhoun,
    Theta Chi Fraternity
2004
  • Aaron Lower,
    Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity
2003
  • Phil Winkleman,
    Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
2002
  • John Himingway,
    Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
2001
  • Brian Rinker,
    Theta Chi Fraternity
Panhellenic Council
2017
  • Bailey Burns,
    Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
2016
  • Emily Trifone,
    Alpha Omicron Pi Fraternity
2015
  • Leanna Barcelona,
    Chi Omega Fraternity
2014
  • Tanis Klingler,
    Sigma Kappa Sorority
2013
  • Michelle Rothsiser,
    Chi Omega Fraternity
2012
  • Marissa Moore,
    Pi Beta Phi Fraternity for Women
2011
  • Erin Schandelmeier,
    Alpha Xi Delta Fraternity
2010
  • Brooke Kennedy,
    Sigma Kappa Sorority
2009
  • Erin Mitchell,
    Phi Mu Fraternity
2008
  • Jessica Sopko,
    Phi Mu Fraternity
2007
  • Kimberly Verest,
    Pi Beta Phi Fraternity for Women
2006
  • Niki Mitch,
    Phi Mu Fraternity
2005
  • Kristen Lazaretto,
    Pi Beta Phi Fraternity for Women
2004
  • Melinda McIntire,
    Pi Beta Phi Fraternity for Women
2003
  • Natalie Kong,
    Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity
2002
  • Nacole Lammers,
    Chi Omega Fraternity
2001
  • Nichole Bierman,
    Phi Mu Fraternity
United Greek Council
2017
  • Eisha Vora,
    Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.
2016
  • Neha Viswanath,
    Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.
2015
  • Nandini Pillai,
    Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.
2014
  • Cassandra Cisneros,
    Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
2013
  • Marissa Zayas,
    Gamma Phi Omega International Sorority, Inc.
2012
  • Monisha Murjani,
    Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.
2011
  • Janani Vigneswaran,
    Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.

Alumni Recognition

The Order of Omega Fraternity & Sorority Hall of Fame

This annual event recognizes fraternity and sorority alumni members for their extraordinary contributions and achievements since leaving the University of Illinois.

Hall of Fame Members

* Denotes posthumous induction

Class of 2017
  • Lila Jeanne Eichelberger, '49, '52, '68
    4-H Cooperative Sorority
  • Steven B. Sample, '62, '63, '65
    Beta Theta Pi Fraternity *
  • Loren Tate, '53
    Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
  • Ralph A. Vaughn, '32
    Omega Psi Phi Fraternity *
Class of 2016
  • David J. Downey,
    Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
  • Rita B. Garman,
    Delta Delta Delta Fraternity
  • Stewart Howe,
    Kappa Sigma Fraternity *
  • Jane Fauntz Manske,
    Kappa Alpha Theta Fraternity *
Class of 2015
  • Burton Baskin,
    Zeta Beta Tau Fraternity *
  • Thomas Arkle Clark,
    Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity *
  • Peg Kramer Crawford,
    Alpha Omicron Pi Fraternity
  • Bob Dudley,
    Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity
  • Roberta Shields,
    Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Class of 2014
  • Dr. David Blackwell,
    Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. *
  • Pamela Downey,
    Phi Sigma Sigma Fraternity
  • Roger Ebert,
    Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
  • Col. Charles McGee,
    Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

Dean Fred H. Turner Award

This award is given to recognize the fraternity and sorority community's appreciation for the many contributions which Dean Fred H. Turner has made to the fraternities and sororities at the University of Illinois and to the National Interfraternity Council (now the North-American Interfraternity Conference).

Each year, one person is selected as the recipient of this award for having made outstanding continuous contributions to the fraternity and sorority communities and the university community.

Past Recipients
2017
  • Melinda McIntire,
    Pi Beta Phi Fraternity for Women
2016
  • Steve Nieslawski,
    Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity
2015
  • Cheryl Sizer,
    Kappa Delta Sorority
2014
  • Kevin McDonnel,
    Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity
2013
  • Mark Anderson,
    Sigma Chi Fraternity
2012
  • Jim Hickey,
    The Fraternity of Phi Gamma Delta
2011
  • Angie Dimit,
    Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
2010
  • Shawn Dalgleish,
    Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
2009
  • Bill Paris,
    National Fraternity of Kappa Delta Rho
2008
  • Brian Brauer,
    Alpha Chi Rho National Fraternity
2007
  • Todd Salen,
    Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity
2006
  • Panela Starkey,
    Pi Beta Phi Fraternity for Women
2005
  • Jim Goldwasser,
    Zeta Beta Tau Fraternity
  • Brenda Lindsey,
    Delta Zeta Sorority
2004
  • Willard Broom,
    FarmHouse Fraternity
2003
  • Steve Parsons,
    Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity
2002
  • Joe Miller,
    Psi Upsilon
2001
  • Lila Jeanne Eichelberger,
    4-H Cooperative Sorority
2000
  • Lynn Dobbs,
    Phi Mu Fraternity
1999
  • Seely Johnston,
    Delta Upsilon International Fraternity
1998
  • James Dobrovolony,
    Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
1997
  • Susan Frock Hartter,
    Alpha Gamma Delta Fraternity
1996
  • Martha Henderson,
    Delta Gamma Fraternity
1995
  • Duane Frichtl,
    FarmHouse Fraternity
1994
  • Lori Harrison,
    Kappa Alpha Theta Fraternity
1993
  • Robin Leonard,
    Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity
  • Jeff Tock,
    Beta Theta Pi Fraternity
1992
  • Jo Ann Zunich,
    Alpha Omicron Pi Fraternity
  • Mark Robinson,
    Delta Tau Delta Fraternity
1991
  • Gloria Dauten,
    Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternity
1990
  • Mildred Griggs
  • Dale Tampke
1989
  • Ann Power
  • Jason Acheson
1987
  • Gregory Kazarian
  • David Turner
1986
  • Harriett Brown,
    Pi Beta Phi Fraternity for Women
  • Fay M. Sims,
    FarmHouse Fraternity
1985
  • Jane Jackson,
    Kappa Delta Sorority
  • John Greek,
    Tau Epsilon Phi Fraternity
1984
  • Joan Wallen,
    Phi Mu Fraternity
  • Seely Johnson,
    Delta Upsilon International Fraternity
1983
  • Richard Stein
  • Jo Ann Corley
1982
  • Robert J. Beals
  • Constance Lessaris
1981
  • Raymond F. Borelli
  • Gloria G. Dauten
1980
  • Robert J. Mosberg
  • Marjorie E. Keith
1979
  • Albert C. Tillman
  • Mildred S. Johnson
1968
  • Mrs. Wayne Shick
  • Karl Gardner
1963
  • Jean Dorsey
1962
  • William A. Ferguson
1961
  • Sleeter Bull,
    Alpha Gamma Rho Fraternity
Top