2017 Greek Oscars Award Winners

Main Content

Council Awards

Outstanding Program

BGC

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

IFC

Council does not offer this award

PHC

Alpha Omicron Pi Fraternity

UGC

Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.

Best New Member Programming

BGC

No award given

IFC
  • 1st Place Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
  • 2nd Place FarmHouse International Fraternity
  • 3rd Place The International Fraternity of Phi Gamma Delta
PHC
  • 1st Place Kappa Alpha Theta Fraternity
  • 2nd Place Alpha Xi Delta Fraternity
  • 3rd Place Alpha Omicron Pi Fraternity
UGC
  • 1st Place Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.
  • 2nd Place Delta Kappa Delt Sorority, Inc.a
  • 3rd Place Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc.

Executive Board of the Year

BGC

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

IFC

Council does not offer this award

PHC
  • 1st Place Chi Omega Fraternity
  • 2nd Place Gamma Phi Beta Sorority
  • 3rd Place Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
UGC
  • 1st Place Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.
  • 2nd Place Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc.
  • 3rd Place Gamma Phi Omega International Sorority, Inc.

Outstanding Founders Week

BGC

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

IFC

Council does not offer this award

PHC

Council does not offer this award

UGC

Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.

Outstanding Risk Management Education

BGC

No award given

IFC Division I
  • 1st Place Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
  • 2nd Place The Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity
IFC Division II
  • 1st Place National Fraternity of Kappa Delta Rho
  • 2nd Place Beta Sigma Psi, The National Lutheran Fraternity
  • 3rd Place Omega Delta National Fraternity, Inc.
PHC
  • 1st Place Kappa Alpha Theta Fraternity
  • 2nd Place Chi Omega Fraternity
  • 3rd Place Sigma Alpha Sorority
UGC

No award given

Outstanding Scholarship Programming

BGC

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

IFC Division I

Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

IFC Division II
  • 1st Place National Fraternity of Kappa Delta Rho
  • 2nd Place Beta Sigma Psi, The National Lutheran Fraternity
PHC
  • 1st Place Chi Omega Fraternity
  • 2nd Place Kappa Delta Sorority
  • 3rd Place Delta Zeta Sorority
UGC
  • 1st Place Gamma Phi Omega International Sorority, Inc.
  • 2nd Place Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.
  • 3rd Place Kappa Delta Chi Sorority, Inc.

Philanthropy

BGC
  • 1st Place Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
  • 2nd Place Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
IFC Division I
  • 1st Place Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity
  • 2nd Place Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
  • 3rd Place The Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity
IFC Division II
  • 1st Place Alpha Tau Omega National Fraternity
  • 2nd Place National Fraternity of Kappa Delta Rho
PHC
  • 1st Place Alpha Omicron Pi Fraternity
  • 2nd Place Chi Omega Fraternity
  • 3rd Place Kappa Delta Sorority
UGC
  • 1st Place Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.
  • 2nd Place Gamma Phi Omega International Sorority, Inc.

Chapter of the Year

BGC

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

IFC Division I

Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

IFC Division II

Beta Sigma Psi, The National Lutheran Fraternity

PHC

Alpha Omicron Pi Fraternity

UGC

Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.

Individual Awards

Living Your Values

BGC

Kirsten Myles, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

IFC

Ryan Peebles, Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

PHC

Diana Mzyk, Kappa Alpha Theta Fraternity

UGC

Vidhi Patel, Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.

Neo/New Member of the Year

BGC

Ashanti Pulphus, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.

IFC

Evan Cali, Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

PHC

Anna Henning, Delta Zeta Sorority

UGC

Monica Estrada, Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc.

Teresa Mendez Outstanding House Director

BGC

Council does not offer this award

IFC

No award given

PHC

Connie Kelley, Alpha Xi Delta Fraternity

UGC

Council does not offer this award

Outstanding Chapter President

BGC

Lorianna Anderson, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.

IFC

Austin Okuno, Alpha Tau Omega National Fraternity

PHC

Lindsay Perkins, Alpha Xi Delta Fraternity

UGC

Kisha Patel, Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.

Advisor of the Year

BGC

Gina Lee-Olukoya, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

IFC

Travis Schiess, Beta Sigma Psi, The National Lutheran Fraternity

PHC

Rachel Kridner, Sigma Alpha Sorority

UGC

No award given

Outstanding Greek Man & Woman

BGC

Ronald Lewis, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.

IFC

J. Taylor Walker, Sigma Nu Fraternity

PHC

Bailey Burns, Alpha Delta Pi Sorority

UGC

Eisha Vora, Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.

Additional Awards

Highest GPA (Spring and Fall)

BGC
  • Spring 2016 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • Fall 2016 Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
IFC
  • Spring 2016 Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity
  • Fall 2016 Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity
PHC
  • Spring 2016 Alpha Epsilon Phi Sorority
  • Fall 2016 Sigma Alpha Sorority
UGC
  • Spring 2016 Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
  • Fall 2016 Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc.

Most Improved GPA (Spring and Fall)

BGC
  • Spring 2016 Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
  • Fall 2016 Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
IFC
  • Spring 2016 Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
  • Fall 2016 Alpha Gamma Sigma National Agricultural Fraternity
PHC
  • Spring 2016 Alpha Omega Epsilon International Engineering & Technical Science Sorority
  • Fall 2016 4-H House Cooperative Sorority
UGC
  • Spring 2016 Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity, Inc.
  • Fall 2016 Sigma Lambda Beta International Fraternity, Inc.

Awards & Scholarships

Fred H. Turner Award

Melinda McIntire, Pi Beta Phi Fraternity for Women

Frances M. Redmon Award

Donna Carnow, Pi Beta Phi Fraternity for Women

Beth Dohme Wallin Award

Samantha Rothman, Kappa Delta Sorority

Willard Broom Award

Rachel Janovsky, Phi Sigma Sigma Fraternity

Victoria Lynn Merkel Award

Madison Ellin, Kappa Alpha Theta Fraternity

Panhellenic Council Scholarships

  • Lauren Schatz, Alpha Xi Delta Fraternity
  • Chris Cornish, Alpha Omicron Pi Fraternity

The Interfraternity Council Scholarships

  • Alex Balkan, Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity
  • Liam McHugh, Sigma Chi Fraternity

FSA Collaborator Award

Molly McLay, Women’s Resource Center

Top